There’s only one group still living in the wild, about 40 individuals in Indonesia, and there aren’t any in captivity. And that wild group is suffering from inbreeding depression. Sigh, these guys might be gone in our lifetimes.
03 Apr 2014 Leave a comment
27 Mar 2014 Leave a comment
These well dressed ducks can be sound on the Arctic coastlines of North America and Eurasia, and apparently are delicious. But how could you eat something so awesome looking?!
21 Mar 2014 Leave a comment
The animal of the day is the Harp Seal. (Did you know: When a harp seal pup eats, its teeth grow; they do not grow if the pup doesn’t eat! And those pups can be recognized by their mamas by scent alone! (which is awesome considering how much smelly pups there are hanging around!
17 Mar 2014 Leave a comment
The animal of the day is the Bald Eagle. (Did you know: While bald eagles are well known hunters of fish, small mammals and other birds, they also will steal food straight from other birds [osprey's especially], and will happily eat carrion. Shoot, they’ll even steal a fish from a fisher-human.
Their nests are the largest of all North American birds (measuring up to almost 10 feet in diameter and weighing up to a ton!
And, remember that bald eagle females are bigger than the males! And darn protective of their young.
14 Mar 2014 Leave a comment
The animal of the day is the Gibbon. (Did you know: The mating couples of gibbons sing a duet in the mornings to mark their territory! Technically they’re apes (even more technically they are called lesser apes[how rude]) because they’re much smaller than other apes and are alot more like monkey’s in many of ways.
The gibbons’ ball-and-socket joints allow them unmatched speed and accuracy when swinging through trees. Nonetheless, their mode of transportation can lead to hazards when a branch breaks or a hand slips, and researchers estimate that the majority of gibbons suffer bone fractures one or more times during their lifetimes.They are the fastest and most agile of all tree-dwelling, non-flying mammals.
13 Mar 2014 Leave a comment
These monkeys produce a wide range of vocalizations often, remarkably, without making any facial movements, in the manner of a ventriloquist!
10 Mar 2014 Leave a comment
These guys inhabit both the Atlantic and Pacific coasts, found in shallow beaches and coral reefs. These guys freak me out. And why are there so many pictures of them eating whole fish alive!?
06 Mar 2014 Leave a comment
The animal of the day is the Baboon. (Did you know: Most old world apes still rather live in trees, but there are two that love open savannahs and wide spaces! One is a baboon, the other is you! You dirty stinking ape…
Female baboons are less than half the size of males, exhibiting one of the more extreme forms of sexual dimorphism among mammals. Don’t worry, because in a typical troop of baboons, there are twice as many females as males so it all evens out.
05 Mar 2014 Leave a comment
The animal of the day is the Thomson’s Gazelle. (Did you know: I’m not a fan of naming animals after the person who ‘discovered’ them. So for the rest of this post, we’re gonna call these bad boys Tommie G’s.
Tommie G’s are the most widespread gazelle in East Africa, and they have a unique way of ‘intimidating’ predators called ‘pronking’. They make athletic leaps displaying how fit they are, basically daring a predator to f*ck with em. (Of course when[and I can't imagine this working very often] this doesn’t work, like all gazelle, they can haul ass).
04 Mar 2014 Leave a comment
The animal of the day is the Ostrich. (Did you know: Ostriches don’t need to drink! They can survive on the water extracted from the food they eat! However, they do enjoy a good drink of water, and will drink when they can.
Contrary to popular belief, ostriches do not bury their heads in the sand: the myth probably originates from the bird’s defensive behavior of lying low at the approach of trouble and pressing their long necks to the ground in an attempt to become less visible. Their plumage blends well with sandy soil and, from a distance, gives the appearance that they have buried their heads in the sand.
Unlike all other birds, Ostriches pee and poop separately. (All other birds take a pee and poop at the same time. Note: pee and poop sound way better than, ‘separate their urine and feces’)
Ostrich eggs are the largest eggs in the world, though they are the smallest proportionally to the size of the adults! (The largest proportionally goes to the Kiwi)